PDA

View Full Version : Want to clarify # of domains


Unregistered
09-11-2007, 09:21 PM
I'm relatively new to this, so allow me an ignorant question...

The number of domains for a given plan means that I can develop 2, 5, etc. different websites under a given plan for 2, 5, etc. different domain names that I own, correct?

FH has already shown itself to be one of the top hosts in the business (as per research and references), but I just want to be clear on this topic.

Thanks,

David

FH-Dave
09-12-2007, 12:15 AM
David,

Thank you for your interest in our service. Yes, our shared hosting acounts allows you to host multiple domains under the same account. Each domain will have its own mail features (e.g. mail1@domain1.com, mail2@domain2.com, and etc). This is a true multi-domain hosting platforms.

Let us know if you have any further questions/concerns. We are looking forward to working with you. Thank you.

Unregistered
07-14-2008, 05:32 PM
Does each domain also get its own root directory and its own control panel with the shared plans? And what control panel are you using, anyway?

FH-John
07-14-2008, 05:42 PM
Each domain gets it's own root directory, however, they all have the same control pane login. As for the control panel, we're using H-Sphere.

FH-John
10-27-2009, 04:29 PM
Additional domains are just like the main domain. They have their own folder, e-mail capability, etc.

Sub-domains are SOMETHING.YOURDOMAIN.TLD, they have all the capabilities of a normal domain.

Parked domains are simply domains hosted on our DNS, but aren't associated with a web site or e-mail service.

Unregistered
11-26-2009, 03:13 PM
If we initially sign up with domain1.tld as our primary domain, along with 3 others, and eventually decide to move domain1.tld elsewhere (while keeping the other 3 here), will that be a problem with the control panel?

I know this is trivial but I'm asking because we haven't used H-Sphere before, and in our experience with some other panels, this posed some complications because they treated the initial primary domain as the main account.

Thanks.

(To avoid confusion, this is not the OP of this thread; just another potential customer curious about this)

FH-John
11-26-2009, 03:56 PM
Hello,

You can remove the first domain or any domain at any time without causing any issues.